Friends of Paynes Prairie, Inc.

 

Paynes Prairie Preserve State Park Animals

Common Name Scientific Name (for all species)

Primary Habitat Codes

* Non-native Species + Extirpated A 5 - 20

 

INVERTEBRATES

 

Giant Water Bug.................................Belostoma testaceum ...............................................MTC

Cockroach............................................Blattella asahinai.....................................................MTC

American Bumble Bee .......................Bombus pennsylvanicus .........................................MTC

Eastern Leaf-footed Bug....................Leptoglossus phyllopus ...........................................MTC

Uhler's Water Bug ..............................Lethocerus uhleri.....................................................MTC

Aphid...................................................Phylloxera caryaecaudalis.......................................MTC

Palmetto Weevil .................................Rhynchophorus cruentatus.....................................MTC

 

Beetles

 

Metallic Wood-boring Beetle............Acmaeodera tubulus ...............................................MTC

Twolined Chestnut Borer..................Agrilus bilineatus ...................................................MTC

Blind Click Beetle ...............................Alaus myops............................................................MTC

False Mealworm Beetle .....................Alobates pennsylvanica ..........................................MTC

Longhorned Beetle.............................Anelaphus parallelus ..............................................MTC

Metallic Wood-boring Beetle............Chrysobothris chryseola..........................................MTC

Moustached Tiger Beetle...................Cicindela hirtilabris ................................................MTC

Two-horned Darkling Beetle............Neomida bicornis ....................................................MTC

Tortoise Beetle ....................................Octotoma plicatula..................................................MTC

Rainbow Scarab Beetle ......................Phaneus vindex.......................................................MTC

Redbay Ambrosia Beetle...................Xyleborus glabratus................................................MTC

 

 

Grasshoppers (GH)

 

Longheaded Toothpick GH .............Achurum carnatum ................................................MTC

Brown Winter GH..............................Amblytropidia mysteca...........................................MTC

Wingless Florida GH .........................Aptenopedes apterae................................................MTC

Linearwinged GH ..............................Aptenopedes sphenaroides ......................................MTC

Southern Yellowwinged GH ............Arphia granulata ....................................................MTC

Southern Greenstriped GH...............Chortophaga australior ...........................................MTC

Elegant GH..........................................Dichromorpha elegans ............................................MTC

Shortwinged Green GH ....................Dichromorpha viridis..............................................MTC

Keeler’s Spur-throat GH ...................Melanophus keeleri .................................................MTC

Spur-throat GH...................................Melanophus rotundipennis.....................................MTC

Migratory GH .....................................Melanophus sanguinipes ........................................MTC

Spotwinged GH..................................Orphulella pelidna ..................................................MTC

Atlantic GH.........................................Paroxya atlantica ....................................................MTC

Olivegreen Swamp GH .....................Paroxya clavuliger ..................................................MTC

Longhorn Bandwinged GH..............Psinidia fenestralis..................................................MTC

Rusty GH.............................................Schistocerca alutacea...............................................MTC

 

American GH......................................Schistocerca americana ...........................................MTC

Mischievous GH.................................Schistocerca damnifica............................................MTC

Ridgeback Sand GH...........................Spharagemon cristatum..........................................MTC

Marbled GH........................................Spharagemon marmorata........................................MTC

 

 

Dragonflies

Common Green Darner.....................Anax junius ............................................................MTC

Four-spotted Pennant........................Brachymesia gravida...............................................MTC

Halloween Pennant............................Celithemis eponina..................................................MTC

Faded Pennant....................................Celithemis ornata....................................................MTC

Regal Darner .......................................Coryphaeschna ingens ............................................MTC

Scarlet Skimmer..................................Crocothemis servilia................................................MTC

Swamp Darner....................................Epiaeschna heros .....................................................MTC

Stripe-winged Baskettail ...................Epitheca costalis......................................................MTC

Prince Baskettail .................................Epitheca princeps .....................................................BST

Eastern Pondhawk.............................Erythemis simplicicollis..........................................MTC

Golden-winged Skimmer..................Libellula auripennis ................................................MTC

Bar-winged Skimmer.........................Libellula axilena......................................................MTC

Slaty Skimmer.....................................Libellula incesta .......................................................BST

Needham's Skimmer .........................Libellula needhami ..................................................MTC

Great Blue Skimmer...........................Libellula vibrans .....................................................MTC

Greater Hyacinth Glider ...................Miathyria marcella .................................................MTC

Blue Dasher.........................................Pachydiplax longipennis.........................................MTC

Eastern Amberwing...........................Perithemis tenera ....................................................MTC

Carolina Saddlebags ..........................Tramea carolina ......................................................MTC

Phantom Darner.................................Triacanthagyna trifida............................................MTC

 

 

Butterflies

 

Gulf Fritillary ......................................Agraulis vanillae.....................................................MTC

Lacewing Roadside Skipper .............Amblyscirtes aesculapius........................................MEH

Least Skipper ......................................Ancyloxypha numitor.............................................MTC

Hackberry Emperor...........................Asterocampa celtis ..................................................MEH

Tawny Emperor .................................Asterocampa clyton ..................................MEH, BF,UHF

Sachem Skipper ..................................Atalopedes campestris.............................................MTC

Great Purple Hairstreak ....................Atlides halesus ........................................................MTC

Viceroy.................................................Basilarchia archippus..............................................MTC

Southern Skipperling.........................Copaeodes minima ................................................... BM

Gemmed Satyr....................................Cyllopsis gemma .....................................................MEH

Queen...................................................Danaus gilippus berenice........................................MTC

Monarch...............................................Danaus plexippus ...................................................MTC

 

Silver-spotted Skipper .......................Epargyreus clarus ...................................................MTC

Horace’s Duskywing .........................Erynnis horatius .....................................................MTC

Variegated Fritillary...........................Euptoieta claudia ....................................................MTC

Dion Skipper.......................................Euphyes dion.....................................................MEH, BM

Barred Yellow .....................................Eurema daira...........................................................MTC

Sleepy Orange.....................................Eurema nicippe ..............................................UP, MF, SH

Zebra Swallowtail ..............................Eurytides marcellus ..............................................SH, UP

Zebra Heliconian................................Heliconius charithonia............................................MTC

Ceranus Blue.......................................Hemiargus ceranus .................................................MTC

Giant Swallowtail...............................Heraclides cresphontes............................................MTC

Carolina Satyr .....................................Hermeuptychia sosybius.........................................MTC

Fiery Skipper.......................................Hylephila phyleus ...................................................MTC

Common Buckeye..............................Junonia coenia.........................................................MTC

Clouded Skipper ................................Lerema accuis..........................................................MTC

Southern Pearly-eye...........................Lethe portlandia ......................................................MEH

Viola’s Wood Satyr ............................Megisto viola...........................................................MTC

Ocola Skipper .....................................Panoquina ocola ......................................................MTC

Black Swallowtail ...............................Papiliio polyxenes ...................................................MTC

White M Hairstreak ...........................Parhasius m-album.................................................MTC

Cloudless Sulphur..............................Phoebis sennae ........................................................MTC

Phaon Crescent...................................Phyciodes phaon......................................................MTC

Pearl Crescent .....................................Phyciodes tharos .....................................................MTC

Question Mark....................................Polygonia interrogationis ....................... MEH, BF, UHF

Byssus Skipper....................................Problema byssus......................................................MTC

Palamedes Swallowtail......................Pterourus palamedes...............................................MTC

Spicebush Swallowtail.......................Pterourus troilus.....................................................MTC

Common Checkered-Skipper...........Pyrgus communis ...................................................MTC

Tropical Checkered-Skipper.............Pyrgus oileus ..........................................................MTC

Hayhurst's Scallopwing ....................Staphylus hayhurstii.........................................MEH, BM

Gray Hairstreak..................................Strymon melinus ....................................................MTC

Long-tailed Skipper ...........................Urbanus proteus .....................................................MTC

Red Admiral .......................................Vanessa atalanta .....................................................MTC

Painted Lady.......................................Vanessa cardui........................................................MTC

 

 

Moths

 

Extensive lists of moth species observed at Paynes Prairie Preserve State Park based on

annual surveys from 2007 to 2012 by researchers from the Florida Museum of Natural

History, McGuire Center for Lepidoptera & Biodiversity are available from the Bureau

of Parks District 2 Office.

 

 

Snails

 Ocala Liptooth ....................................Daedalochila auriculata .....................................MTC

Gulf Hammock Liptooth...................Daedalochila delecta................................................MTC

 

 

FISH

 

Mud Sunfish........................................Acantharchus pomotis ..................................... MLK, BST

Yellow Bullhead ..............................Ameiurus natalis .....................................................BST

Brown Bullhead ..............................Ameiurus nebulosus ...................................... CULK, BST

Bowfin..................................................Amia calva ........................................... CULK, MLK, CD

Pirate Perch .........................................Aphredoderus sayanus............................................MLK

Flier ......................................................Centrarchus macropterus ............................CULK, MLK

American Gizzard Shad....................Dorosoma cepedianum.............................................BST

Threadfin Shad ...................................Dorosoma petenense.................................................BST

Everglades Pygmy Sunfish...............Elassoma evergladei .......................................... BM, MLK

Okefenokee Pygmy Sunfish .............Elassoma okefenokee.......................................... BM, MLK

Banded Pygmy Sunfish.....................Elassoma zonatum ............................................ BM, MLK

Bluespotted Sunfish...........................Enneacanthus gloriosus.......................BM, CULK, MLK

Banded Sunfish...................................Enneacanthus obesus ...........................BM, CULK, MLK

Lake Chubsucker................................Erimyzon sucetta ...................................................CULK

Redfin Pickerel ...................................Esox americanus ..........................................CULK, MLK

Chain Pickerel.....................................Esox niger ........................................................ MLK, BST

Swamp Darter.....................................Etheostoma fusiforme..............................................MLK

Golden Topminnow...........................Fundulus chrysotus ......................................... MLK, BST

Lined Topminnow .............................Fundulus lineolatus.....................................CULK, MLK

Seminole Killifish ...............................Fundulus seminolis......................................CULK, MLK

Mosquitofish .......................................Gambusia affinis ........ BM, DM, CULK, MLK, BST, CD

Least Killifish ......................................Heterandria formosa ................................................BST

Brown Hoplo; Atipa ..........................Hoplosternum littorale *........................... BM, MLK, CD

Flagfish ................................................Jordanella floridae ...................................................MLK

Brook Silverside .................................Labidesthes sicculus....................................... CULK, BST

Florida Gar ..........................................Lepisosteus platyrhincus..................... CULK, MLK, BST

Pygmy Killifish...................................Leptolucania ommata..............................................MLK

Redbreast Sunfish ..............................Lepomis auritus .......................................................BST

Warmouth ...........................................Lepomis gulosus.....................................................CULK

Bluegill.................................................Lepomis macrochirus ...................................CULK, MLK

Dollar Sunfish.....................................Lepomis marginatus.................................................BST

Redear Sunfish....................................Lepomis microlophus .......................... CULK, MLK, BST

Spotted sunfish...................................Lepomis punctatus.............................. CULK, MLK, BST

Bluefin Killifish...................................Lucania goodei ............................................... MLK, SRST

 

Largemouth Black Bass .....................Micropterus salmoides........................ CULK, MLK, BST

White Bass...........................................Morone chrysops....................................................CULK

Golden Shiner .....................................Notemigonus crysoleucas ............................CULK, MLK

Ironcolor Shiner..................................Notropis chalybaeus............................................BST, SST

Redeye Chub.......................................Notropis harperi......................................................SRST

Taillight Shiner ...................................Notropis maculatus.......................................... MLK, BST

Tadpole Madtom................................Noturus gyrinus .....................................................MLK

Speckled Madtom ..............................Noturus leptacanthus .............................................MLK

Blue Tilapia .........................................Oreochromis aureus * ....................................... MLK, CD

Sailfin Molly........................................Poecilia latipinna .........................................CULK, MLK

Black Crappie......................................Pomoxis nigromaculatus .......................................CULK

Eastern Mudminnow.........................Umbra pygmaea......................................................MLK

  

AMPHIBIANS

Frogs and Toads

 

Southern Cricket Frog .......................Acris gryllus ................................................BM, BG, DM

Southern Toad ....................................Anaxyrus terrestris.........................................MEH, ABP

Greenhouse Frog................................Eleutherodactylus planirostris * ............. MEH, UP, ABP

Eastern Narrowmouth Toad ............Gastrophryne carolinensis ........................MF, MEH, WF

Green Treefrog....................................Hyla cinerea ..............................................MF, MEH, BM

Pine Woods Treefrog ........................Hyla femoralis...................................................... MF, WF

Barking Treefrog ...............................Hyla gratiosa.....................................................MF, MEH

Squirrel Treefrog ................................Hyla squirella....................................................MF, MEH

Spring Peeper......................................Pseudacris crucifer............................................... BG, DM

Southern Chorus Frog .......................Pseudacris nigrita ................................................ MF, WF

Little Grass Frog ................................Pseudacris ocularis ..............................................MF, DM

Eastern Spadefoot Toad ....................Scaphiopus holbrookii ....................................... MEH, UP

American Bullfrog..............................Lithobates catesbeiana..................................CULK, MLK

Pig Frog ...............................................Lithobates grylio ..........................................CULK, MLK

Southern Leopard Frog .....................Lithobates sphenocephala ........................ BM, DM, SKLK

  

Salamanders and Newts

 Mole Salamander ...............................Ambystoma talpoideum ...................................MF, MEH

Eastern Tiger Salamander.................Ambystoma tigrinum ...................................... MEH, UP

Two-toed Amphiuma........................Amphiuma means ..................................... BM, MLK, CD

Southern Dusky Salamander............Desmognathus auriculatus.................................. BG, SST

Dwarf Salamander .............................Eurycea quadridigitata ........................................ BG, WF

Peninsula Newt ..................................Notophthalmus viridescens............................... BM, MLK

 

Sirens

 

Narrow-striped Dwarf Siren ............Pseudobranchus axanthus axanthus ........ BM, MLK, CD

Eastern Lesser Siren...........................Siren intermedia intermedia ..................... BM, MLK, CD

Greater Siren .......................................Siren lacertina........................................... BM, MLK, CD

 

 

REPTILES

Crocodilians

 

American Alligator ............................Alligator mississippiensis ........BM, CULK, MLK, SKLK

 

Turtles

 

Florida Softshell..................................Apalone ferox ....................................... CULK, MLK, CD

Florida Snapping Turtle ....................Chelydra serpentina osceola.........................CULK, MLK

Chicken Turtle ....................................Deirochelys reticularia........................................ BM, DM

Gopher Tortoise..................................Gopherus polyphemus..................MF, SH, UP, ABP, PSI

Striped Mud Turtle ............................Kinosternon baurii............................................ BM, MLK

Eastern Mud Turtle............................Kinosternon subrubrum ................................... BM, MLK

Florida Cooter.....................................Pseudemys concinna floridana ... CULK, MLK, BST, CD

Florida Red-bellied Cooter ...............Pseudemys nelsoni...................... CULK, MLK, BST, CD

Eastern Musk Turtle; Stinkpot .........Sternotherus odoratus..........................BM, CULK, MLK

Florida Box Turtle ..............................Terrapene carolina ................................. MF, MEH, UHF

Yellow-bellied Slider .........................Trachemys scripta scripta ............................CULK, MLK

 

 

Worm Lizards

 Florida Wormlizard ...........................Rhineura floridana.......................................SH, UP, ABP

  

Lizards

 

Green Anole........................................Anolis carolinensis............................................MF, MEH

Brown Anole.......................................Anolis sagrei *.......................................................... DV

Six-lined Racerunner .........................Aspidoscelis sexlineatus...............................MF, SH, SCF

Broad-headed Skink ..........................Plestiodon laticeps...................................................MEH

Southeastern Five-lined Skink .........Plestiodon inexpectatus ............................ MF, MEH, UP

Mediterranean Gecko ........................Hemidactylus turcicus * .......................................... DV

Eastern Slender Glass Lizard............Ophisaurus attenuatus longicaudus ........... SH, SCF, UP

Eastern Glass Lizard ..........................Ophisaurus ventralis ........................................MF, MEH

Eastern Fence Lizard .........................Sceloporus undulatus ...........................................SH, UP

Ground Skink .....................................Scincella lateralis .............................................. MEH, UP

 

 

Snakes

 

Florida Cottonmouth.........................Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti.............BM, BS, BM, CD

Scarletsnake.........................................Cemophora coccinea ..........................................MF, MEH

 

Southern Black Racer.........................Coluber constrictor priapus ....................................MTC

Eastern Coachwhip............................Coluber flagellum flagellum......................... SH, SCF, UP

Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake..Crotalus adamanteus ...................... MF, MEH, UP, ABP

Southern Ringnecked Snake.............Diadophis punctatus punctatus .......................MF, MEH

Eastern Indigo Snake .........................Drymarchon couperi ........................................ MEH, UP

Eastern Mud Snake ............................Farancia abacura abacura ......................... BM, MLK, CD

Eastern Hognose Snake.....................Heterodon platyrhinos ......................................MF, MEH

Eastern Kingsnake .............................Lampropeltis getula getula .......................MF, MEH, BM

Scarlet Kingsnake...............................Lampropeltis elapsoides ........................................MF, UP

Eastern Coral Snake...........................Micrurus fulvius...............................................MF, MEH

Florida Water Snake ..........................Nerodia fasciata pictiventris ................BM, CULK, MLK

Florida Green Water Snake...............Nerodia floridana .............................................. BM, MLK

Brown Water Snake ...........................Nerodia taxispilota...................................................BST

Rough Green Snake ...........................Opheodrys aestivus...........................................MF, MEH

Eastern Ratsnake ................................Pantherophis alleghaniensis....................................MTC

Eastern Corn Snake ...........................Pantherophis guttatus ..........................................MF, UP

Florida Pine Snake .............................Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus.................SH, UP, ABP

Striped Crayfish Snake......................Regina alleni ..................................................... BM, MLK

Pine Woods Snake..............................Rhadinaea flavilata................................................MF, UP

Black Swamp Snake...........................Seminatrix pygaea ............................................ BM, MLK

Dusky Pigmy Rattlesnake.................Sistrurus miliarius barbouri................................ MF, WF

Florida Brown Snake .........................Storeria victa.....................................................MEH, BM

Florida Redbelly Snake .....................Storeria occipitomaculata obscura .................... MEH, UP

Florida Crowned Snake.....................Tantilla relicta.............................................. SH, SCF, UP

Peninsula Ribbon Snake....................Thamnophis sauritus sackenii .................. MF, MEH, UP

Eastern Garter Snake .........................Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis ....................................MEH

Friends of Paynes Prairie, Inc.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software